PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena stelligera (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena stelligera (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia stelligera (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Short-lived perennial to c. 30 cm high with hairy branches.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, to c. 15 mm long, hairy when young.

Fruiting perianth subglobose, glabrous to slightly hairy, c. 3 mm diam., with a narrow wing at the top divided into mostly 10–12 small spines or teeth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on heavy soils of the drier regions.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET