PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena tetracuspis (C.T.White) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Brigalow Burr

Sclerolaena tetracuspis (C.T.White) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia tetracuspis C.T.White APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent perennial to c. 25 cm high; branches glabrous.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, to c. 10 mm long.

Fruiting perianth subglobose, c. 2 mm diam.; spines 4, diverging, ± equally spaced, ± equal, 3–8 mm long.

Seed horizontal to oblique.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, usually on heavy soils with Brigalow.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET