PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena tricuspis (F.Muell.) Ulbr.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Giant Redburr

Sclerolaena tricuspis (F.Muell.) Ulbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia tricuspis (F.Muell.) R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 75 cm high; branches glabrous.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 15 mm long.

Fruiting perianth 2–3 mm long with an expanded base, attached basally, glabrous; spines 3, divergent, 6–12 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on heavier soils but not particularly common.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET