PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena tubata (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena tubata (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia tubata R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 50 cm high; branches glabrous to hairy.

Leaves linear to semiterete, to c. 15 mm long.

Fruiting perianth hairy, 3–4 mm long, ± cylindrical, attached obliquely; spines 5, the 3 longer spines 3–5 mm long, the 2 shorter 2–3 mm long and fused at the base. .

Seed vertical. Uncommon


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET