PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena uniflora R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Two-spined Saltbush

Sclerolaena uniflora R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia uniflora (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading perennial to c. 35 cm high, branches hairy.

Leaves linear, slightly flattened, usually succulent, to c. 20 mm long, densely hairy.

Fruiting perianth hairy, c. 2 mm long; base hollow, oblique; spines 2, to c. 1 mm long but often reduced; tubercle large, more obvious than the spines.

Seed ± horizontal.


Distribution and occurrence: Not common, possibly only present in intergrade populations in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET