PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scolopia braunii (Klotzsch) Sleumer
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Flintwood, Mountain Cherry, Brown Birch, Scolopia

Scolopia braunii (Klotzsch) Sleumer APNI*

Synonyms: Scolopia brownii F.Muell. APNI*
Adenogyrus braunii Klotzsch APNI*

Description: Shrub to medium-sized tree, ± glabrous, coppice shoots often spinose.

Leaves lanceolate to rhombic or elliptic, 4–8 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, entire to crenate or more often coarsely toothed or angled (especially on juvenile plants), paler below, often 3-veined in basal half; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Racemes few- to many-flowered, 2–4 cm long. Sepals and petals 4, 1–2 mm long, greenish.

Berry ± ovoid, c. 12 mm diam., red to black.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo Chris Ward

Flower
Photo
Photo Chris Ward

Fruit
Photo
Photo
Photo Chris Ward

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges north from Jervis Bay, also near Ravensworth.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Scolopia was previously placed in the, now synonymised, family Flacourtiaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 430-431 (1990), in Flacourtiaceae
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET