PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scolymus hispanicus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Golden Thistle

Scolymus hispanicus L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial to 80 cm high, ± hairy.

Leaves 4–20 cm long, 1.5–7 cm wide; basal leaves oblanceolate, soft, pinnatisect with a few spines, long-petiolate; cauline leaves rigid, linear-oblong to ovate, sinuate-pinnatifid, spinose.

Heads in a narrow panicle; heads 5–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, acute, with or without a few hairs; receptacle scales narrowed at apex.

Achenes 3–5 mm long, clavate; pappus of a few rigid hairs.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures and wasteland, in the Mildura and Mudgee districts. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET