PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scolymus maculatus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spotted Thistle

Scolymus maculatus L. APNI*

Description: Annual up to 1 m high; margins of leaves and stem wings strongly thickened and white; nearly glabrous.

Leaves in a basal rosette at first, oblanceolate, 4–20 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, soft, pinnatifid, with a few spines; cauline leaves rigid, oblong-lanceolate, sinuate-pinnatifid, spinose.

Heads solitary or in clusters of 2–4; heads 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts ovate to lanceolate, acute; receptacle scales not narrowed at apex.

Achenes 2.5–4 mm long, obovate; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures and wasteland, from the Kempsey area to Merriwa. Native of Mediterranean region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET