PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scoparia dulcis L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: goatweed

Scoparia dulcis L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 1 metre high. Branches ribbed to narrowly winged, puberulent at nodes.

Leaves petiolate, rhomboid-ovate to rhomboid-lanceolate, 2–3.6 mm long, 0.75–1.5 cm wide, glabrous, glandular, base cuneate, margin toothed above middle of leaf, sometimes slightly double serrate, or nearly entire, apex obtuse.

Flowers axillary, 1 or 2 per node, c. 4 mm diam., white. Pedicel, 5–10 mm long, glabrous. Bracteoles absent. Calyx lobed to base; lobes 4, c. 2 mm long, margin ciliate, apex obtuse. Corolla tube densely hairy at throat; upper corolla lobe slightly larger than others, stamens exserted.

Capsule 2–3 mm in diameter, columella persistent.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: Flowers in spring – summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Grafton on the north coast of NSW, naturalised also in Queensland, Western Australia and Northern Territory. Native to the Neotropics but is a pantropical weed.

Grows were there is permanent water.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of China - http://www.efloras.org


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET