PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scutellaria humilis R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Dwarf Skullcap

Scutellaria humilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; branches with antrorse simple hairs mainly along ridges.

Leaves with lamina ovate, broad-ovate or broad-triangular to ± circular, 0.5–2 cm long, 4–18 mm wide; base cordate or rarely truncate; margins often irregularly toothed, lower surface with antrorse hairs and a few sessile glands; petiole 3–18 mm long.

Sepals 2–3 mm long or to 5 mm in fruit, often tinged purple. Corolla 5–7 long, pale purplish red with white markings; lower lip slightly longer than upper lip.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mostly October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in various habitats, often in moist sheltered areas, particularly along creeks or gullies; widespread from coastal to inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET