PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scutellaria mollis R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Soft Skullcap

Scutellaria mollis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; branches with pedicellate, multicellular glands and simple hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 1.5–4.2 cm long, 10–28 mm wide; base ± truncate; margins coarsely toothed; lower surface with many sessile and pedicellate, multicellular glands, and a few antrorse hairs (particularly near margins); petiole 2–28 mm long.

Sepals 2–3 mm long or to 5 mm in fruit, green. Corolla 9–10 mm long, white with pink markings, pink, mauve; lower lip much longer than upper lip.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: mostly October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sheltered areas of rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; confined to coastal areas, chiefly south from Colo R. area, also reported from NC.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET