PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sebaea ovata (Labill.) R.Br.
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: Yellow Centaury

Sebaea ovata (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, mostly 10–30 cm high but sometimes to 50 cm, glabrous.

Leaves cauline, in distant pairs, ovate to ± circular, or rarely ± lanceolate below inflorescence, 6–15 mm long, 3–13 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, surfaces glabrous; sessile.

Cymes rather loose. Flowers 5-merous. Calyx 5–6 mm long, fused only at base; lobes 4–5 mm long. Corolla 6–9 mm long, yellow; tube cylindrical; lobes short, spreading. Anthers tipped by a stipitate gland and finally recurved at the summit.

Capsule oblong, c. 5 mm long, enclosed in calyx and withered corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows in damp sites in woodland; south from Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET