PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Secamone elliptica R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Corky Milk Vine

Secamone elliptica R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Cynanchum dichasiale O.Schwarz APNI*

Description: Glabrous climber, sometimes tall; old stems with thick, fissured, soft corky bark; latex opaque, milky.

Leaves with lamina narrow-lanceolate to ovate, 2–5.5 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, thin, soft to firm, apex acute or acuminate, base rounded or cuneate, veins faint, lamina glands absent; petiole 1–4 mm long, slender.

Cymes branched, shorter than leaves. Flowers 3.5–5 mm diam., pale yellow. Calyx lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla c. 3 mm long.

Follicles paired, lanceolate, 3.5–6.5 cm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral and dry rainforest, north from Iluka.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET