PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Choko

Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. APNI*

Description: Trailing or climbing herb with hairy stems to 6 m or more long from a massive fleshy root.

Leaves with lamina ± circular to ovate, 10–25 cm long and nearly as wide, base cordate, sparsely pubescent; petiole to 15 cm long.

Male racemes on peduncles to 4 cm long. Flowers 1.5–3.5 cm diam., creamy-green.

Fruit 10–18 cm long, 6–10 cm wide, green; seed c. 20 mm long; fruit ripe summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated for its edible fruit, sometimes naturalized in warmer areas. Native of tropical America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET