PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen APNI*

Synonyms: Coronilla varia L. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending herb to 80 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves with 11–27 leaflets, oblong to elliptic, 10–20 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, terminal leaflet largest, apex obtuse to ± emarginate; stipules linear, 1–5 mm long, membranous.

Umbels mostly 10–16-flowered; peduncles mostly 4–7 cm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla 8–15 mm long; standard pink-purple, ± circular; wings whitish; keel whitish with a deep purple tip.

Pod c. 12–48 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, 4-angled, beak filiform, 2–5 mm long; articles 3–9, c. 5 mm long; seeds ovoid, c. 3 mm long, brown.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites, uncommon. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *ST
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Formerly referred to the genus Coronilla.

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991) as Coronilla varia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET