PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sedum acre L.
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Bitter Stonecrop

Sedum acre L. APNI*

Description: Creeping or ascending mat-forming herb; stems 5–25 cm long, yellow-green, glabrous.

Leaves triangular to ovoid, to 5 mm long, overlapping, slightly spurred at base.

Inflorescence 1–5 cm long, 2 or 3 short branches in terminal cymes; not pedunculate. Flowers to 10 mm diam., yellow. Sepals ovate to triangular, to half the length of the petals. Petals lanceolate, acute, 6–8 mm long.

Fruits: Follicles broad-spreading, to 2.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in grasslands or amongst rocks, often at higher altitudes. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET