PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sedum caespitosum (Cav.) DC.
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Tiny Stonecrop, Broad-leaved Stonecrop

Sedum caespitosum (Cav.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Crassula caespitosa Cav. APNI*
Sedum rubrum (L.) Thell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 1–5 (-6) cm high, single-stemmed or with several branches, glabrous, green to reddish.

Leaves succulent, broadly ovate-oblong to ± elliptic, (2-) 3–6 mm long, often overlapping, sessile, caducous.

Flowers in short terminal cymes, sessile, 4- or 5-merous; sepals ovate to triangular, to c. 1 mm long; petals lanceolate, acute-pointed, mucronate, to c. 3 mm long, white often tinted pink.


Habitat
Photo R. Miller

Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flower
Photo R. Miller

Other photo
Photo R. Miller

Flowering: Spring–Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Orange (CT) and SW of Goulburn (ST). Native of Europe.

Disturbed roadsides (including road verge and mowed area near carpark); exposed open and grassy areas. Occurs naturally overseas in skeletal soils, often in rocky or stony areas.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Roadside weed recorded in 2009 (Lucknow near Orange) and 2014 (Hume Hwy near Goulburn); localised but common, forming dense colonies (Robert Miller, Oct 2014, pers. comm.); has ability to spread extensively. For further details see Kodela, P.G. (2015) Sedum caespitosum (Crassulaceae) naturalised in New South Wales, Australia. Telopea 18: 436-438.

Text by P.G. Kodela (Dec 2009; updated Nov 2014)
Taxon concept: H.R. Toelken et al., Crassulaceae, Flora of Victoria 3: 542-554 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET