PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sedum praealtum A.DC.
Family Crassulaceae
Sedum praealtum A.DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Sedum dendroideum subsp. praealtum DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent shrub, stems to 2 m high or trailing to 5 m long, to 10 cm diam., glabrous.

Leaves spathulate, 30–50 mm long, 18–20 mm wide, rounded at apex.

Inflorescence 10–20 cm long, dense, many-flowered; peduncles 5–30 cm long. Flowers 13–20 mm diam., yellow. Sepals triangular, to quarter the length of the petals. Petals narrow, acuminate, 6–8 mm long.

Follicles to 2.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of trop. Amer.

Cultivated, occasionally naturalized along roadsides or on rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: R.T. Clausen (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET