PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Selaginella uliginosa (Labill.) Spring
Family Selaginellaceae
Common name: Swamp Selaginella

Selaginella uliginosa (Labill.) Spring APNI*

Description: Perennial plant; rhizome subterranean, much branched; stems erect, 5–38 cm long, simple or with rather rigid lateral branches.

Leaves in 4 rows, lanceolate to ovate, shortly pointed, keeled, 1.5–3 mm long, relatively stiff, spreading or slightly reflexed.

Sporophylls very similar to the leaves, aggregated into strobili at the ends of branches; strobili 5–25 mm long, megasporangia confined to the base.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in damp sandy areas in open forest or heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET