PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Selliera radicans Cav.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Swamp Weed

Selliera radicans Cav. APNI*

Description: Woody perennial herb, stems prostrate, to 50 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves glossy, spathulate to obovate, 1.5–7 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, margins entire.

Flower stalks to 20 mm high. Sepals ovate to oblong, 4–5 mm long. Corolla 5–12 mm long, reddish brown outside, usually whitish inside. Indusium ± globose, with silky hairs at base, lips glabrous or nearly so on.

Fruit ovoid, 4–5 mm long; seeds brown, circular to elliptic, c. 2 mm wide; wing c. 0.5 mm wide, usually crumpled, very sticky when wet.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in salt marshes and bordering lakes and streams, south from Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET