PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio anethifolius A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Feathery Groundsel

Senecio anethifolius A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 50–100 cm high, ± glabrous, new growth mainly from woody branches.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate in outline, 5–8 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, pinnatisect into 7–15 linear or filiform segments, entire or further divided, glabrous or young growth sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence densely corymbose with 15–100 heads on stalks 3–10 mm long; heads 2.5–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 7 or 8, 5–8 mm long; bracteoles 2–4. Florets all tubular, 10–13, 3–5 mm longer than involucre.

Achenes 3–4 mm long, yellowish; pappus c. 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas, often near creek beds or on rocky outcrops in Acacia communities; chiefly in the Hillston and Griffith district and in the Barrier Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

All NSW occurences are subsp. anethifolius. Subsp. brevibracteolatus is found only in South Australia.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

One variety in NSW: Senecio anethifolius var. anethifolius

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET