PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio bipinnatisectus Belcher
Family Asteraceae
Senecio bipinnatisectus Belcher APNI*

Synonyms: Erechtites atkinsoniae F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual plant, mostly 60–120 cm high, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves pinnatisect to bipinnatisect, mostly 3–10 cm long, 10–60 mm wide, with lobes up to 5 cm long 1–3 mm wide, margins revolute, margins toothed to ± entire, surfaces sparsely hairy to glabrescent; sessile with pinnatisect auricles at base.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads cylindrical, 2–3 mm diam., ± glabrous; involucral bracts usually 8–10, 5–7 mm long; bracteoles 3–7. Florets 20–25, slightly longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, dark red; pappus 5–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in the coastal ranges in moist gullies; north from Batemans Bay and Braidwood districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET