PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio campylocarpus I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio campylocarpus I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio glandulosus (DC.) Sch.Bip. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 1.5 m high.

Leaves in the middle of stems ± evenly spaced and sized, narrow-elliptic to linear, 10–24 cm long, not dissected, base attenuate, margin usually minutely denticulate, surfaces ± glabrous or sparcely appressed-cobwebby, glabresent. Uppermost leaves sometimes developing small.

Inflorescence of many flowerheads, 30–100 per stem; bracteoles 4–8; involucre 5–8 mm long; involucral bracts mostly 12–14, sparcely cobwebby, glabresecent. Florets 30–50, 80% female; corolla of bisexual florets 4.5–6 mm long, 4-lobed, corolla of female florets 3 or 4-lobed.

Achenes flask-shaped the outer ones more curved, 2.5–3.5 mm long, brown with papillose hairs scattered in lines. Pappus 5–6 mm long.


Flowering: Spring to Autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in SE Australia: in SE NSW between Crookwell and Canberra; in cental Victoria along the Murray River and S to the coast at Welshpool; and in NE Tasmania near Cressy.

Grows in loam to clay soils in forest and woodland, usually seasonally inundated areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Similar to S. quadridentatus but differs by its sparsely haired to glabrous leaves and stems, broader leaves tapering distinctly to each end, broader involucral bracts reflexed rather than spreading at maturity.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Ian R. Thompson (2004) Muelleria 19: 101-214


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET