PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio cunninghamii DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bushy Groundsel

Senecio cunninghamii DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading subshrub 50–100 cm high, stems white-tomentose, usually glabrescent.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 2–15 cm long, 2–20 mm wide, base narrowed and ± petiolate, margins entire or variously toothed, lamina light green or glaucescent, leathery or ± fleshy, often with tooth-like auricles.

Heads 6–40 in terminal corymbs, sometimes forming leafy panicles; heads cylindrical, 2–3.5 mm diam.; involucral bracts 7–9, 3–5 mm long; bracteoles 2–4. Florets all tubular, 9–12, 3–5 mm longer than involucre.

Achenes 4–6.5 mm long, brownish; pappus 5–6 mm long.


Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in various communities; widespread in inland areas, west from Warren.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW: Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET