PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio diaschides D.G.Drury
Family Asteraceae
Senecio diaschides D.G.Drury APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio cahillii Belcher APNI*
Senecio sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herbs, mostly 50–100 cm high, glabrescent, with few major branches below inflorescence.

Lowest leaves oblanceolate, 10–12 cm long and 15–25 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed, withering early; middle leaves narrow-oblanceolate to linear, 5–10 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins irregularly toothed or entire, glabrescent; sessile, auricles absent or simple or toothed.

Inflorescences corymbose; heads cylindrical, 2–3 mm diam., ± glabrous; involucral bracts 8 or 9 or rarely to 11, 4.5–5 mm long; bracteoles 4–8. Florets 8–20, c. 2 mm longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes c. 2.5 mm long, reddish brown; pappus 3–5 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET