PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio elegans L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Purple Groundsel

Senecio elegans L. APNI*

Description: Erect or diffuse annual herb 30–100 cm high, stems ± woody, ribbed, sparsely hairy.

Leaves variable in shape, lower leaves ± oblanceolate to obovate, usually 5–10 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, margins toothed or variously pinnatifid with lobes ± cuneate, base ± stem-clasping, margins stiffly toothed, surfaces sparsely scabrous.

Inflorescence coymbose, corymb branches 2–15 cm long; heads campanulate, 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12–15, 5–10 mm long; bracteoles 10–20. Ray florets bright pink to purple; ligules 15–20 mm long.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, appressed-pubescent; pappus 6–8 mm long, not persistent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded on coastal dunes of southern Australia. Native of southern Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET