PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio esleri C.J.Webb
Family Asteraceae
Senecio esleri C.J.Webb APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio brevitubulus I.Thomps. APNI*

Description: Herbs to c. 1 m high. Stems coarsely hairy towards base, sparser on upper stem.

Leaves broad-elliptic to narrow-elliptic in outline, 8–12 cm long, pinnatisect; segments 3–6 per side, antrorse, ± linear or variously shaped; base auriculate, with auricles pinnatisect, moderately stem clasping; margin with scattered denticulations or teeth; both surfaces glabrous or with a few coarse hairs on midrib of lower surface; lower surface green.

Inflorescence corymbose, much branched, with numerous heads (often 50–100); heads cylindrical, 1.4–1.8 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts 11–13, 3.5–4.5 mm long; bracteoles 3–6. Florets 30–45; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes 2.0–2.7 mm long, red-brown, with papillose hairs in lines; pappus 4–5 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
*
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Thompson, Flora of Australia, vol. 37 (2015)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET