PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Senecio garlandii F.Muell. ex Belcher
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly Ragwort

Senecio garlandii F.Muell. ex Belcher APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. J sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Senecio dryadeus Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or shrub 50–120 cm high, much-branched, stems woolly.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 8–15 cm long, 30–80 mm wide, margins toothed, lower surface woolly, upper surface cobwebby to ± glabrous; lower leaves tapered into petiole-like, stem-clasping and shortly auriculate, upper leaves scarcely tapered to cordate base and stem-clasping.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads numerous, congested; heads campanulate, 3–4 mm diam., mostly glabrous; involucral bracts 13, c. 4 mm long; bracteoles 5–7. Ray florets 7–10; ligules 3–4 mm long; disc florets 8–9 mm long.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, light brown; pappus 5–6 mm long.

Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sheltered slopes of rocky outcrops; from West Wyalong to Albury district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET