PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio glastifolius L.f.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Holly-leaved senecio, Waterdissel

Senecio glastifolius L.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb (occasionally annual), 50–150 cm high, erect much-branched, stems four-cornered and glabrous.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, sessile, 3–15 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, margins irregularly toothed, lamina glabrous, leaf bases stem-clasping, becoming auriculate in upper leaves.

Conflorescence loosley corymbose, usually 4–20 heads; heads campanulate, 10–12 mm in diam., glabrous; involucral bracts 19–23, 8–10 mm long; bracteoles 8–14. Ray florets pink, 12–22; ligules 12–25 mm long.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, dark brown to black; pappus 7–9 mm long.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Opportunistic weed, especially on disturbed sites in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Native of South Africa.

Text by A. Perkins
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET