PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio glomeratus Desf. ex Poir.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio glomeratus Desf. ex Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. H sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, mostly 30–100 cm high, usually branched from base, sparsely cobwebby.

Leaves ± lanceolate, 4–9 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, coarsely toothed to irregularly pinnatifid, lobes often toothed, lower surface densely cobwebby, upper surface sparsely cobwebby to ± glabrous; sessile with large irregularly toothed auricles.

Inflorescence densely corymbose, ± cobwebby on all parts; heads 2–3 mm diam., cobwebby at base; involucral bracts 11–13, 3.5–5 mm long, obscurely 2- or 3-veined; bracteoles 4–8. Florets 30–45, exserted c.2 mm beyond involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes 1.3–1.7 mm long, not beaked, dark brown; pappus 5–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites, not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Senecio glomeratus subsp. glomeratus,    Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET