PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio gregorii F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fleshy Groundsel, Yellow Tops

Senecio gregorii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 20–40 cm high, stems simple to much-branched, glabrous.

Leaves broad-linear, 3–9 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins entire, lamina fleshy, glabrous; sessile.

Inflorescence of 1–3 heads; peduncles 6–15 cm long, leafy, terminal or axillary; heads campanulate, 5–7 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts 10–13, 8–10 mm long, fused except at apices, 1–3 irregular splits form as achenes develop; bracteoles absent. Ray florets mostly 8–12; ligules usually 15–20 mm long.

Achenes compressed, densely hairy; ray-achenes 5–6 mm long, green to fawn; disc-achenes 6–9 mm long, brownish; pappus 14–18 mm long, persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid and semi-arid regions, mainly in far-western plains, germination and growth dependent on rainfall.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET