PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio gunnii (Hook.f.) Belcher
Family Asteraceae
Senecio gunnii (Hook.f.) Belcher APNI*

Synonyms: Erechtites gunnii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous herb with stems 20–80 cm high, cobwebby.

Middle leaves oblanceolate to obovate or ± elliptic, 4–10 cm long, mostly 10–25 mm wide, margins regularly toothed or rarely ± entire, both surfaces ± scabrous and cobwebby, lower surface often purplish, tapered into a petiole-like base.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads c. 3 mm diam., glabrous except at base; involucral bracts 11–13, 5.5–6.5 mm long; bracteoles 3–6. Florets 25–40, slightly longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, light brown; pappus c. 6 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in alpine and subalpine tracts of the southern ranges, also recorded near Walcha and Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET