PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio hispidulus A.Rich.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hill Fireweed

Senecio hispidulus A.Rich. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio hispidulus A.Rich. var. hispidulus APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 30–100 cm high, simple or much-branched from ± woody base, minutely to densely hairy with crisped multicellular hairs.

Leaves ± lanceolate, or oblanceolate to obovate in outline, 3–8 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, unlobed or pinnatifid to bipinnatisect, margins ± toothed, lower surface ± densely covered with erect multicellular hairs ending in long filaments, upper surface scabrous, hairs usually short from a multicellular base.

Inflorescence corymbose, compact at first and then becoming open; heads cylindrical, 2–3 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts 11–13, 4–5 mm long; bracteoles 2–4. Florets 20–35, slightly longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes 1.5–2.7 mm long, brown; pappus 5–6 mm long.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in disturbed sites; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET