PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio jacobaea L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ragwort

Senecio jacobaea L. APNI*

Description: Perennial or biennial rhizomatous herb, mostly 30–80 cm high, unbranched except below inflorescence, at first cobwebby and then ± glabrous.

Lower leaves usually lyrate-pinnatifid; middle leaves bipinnatisect with ± linear lobes; leaves mostly 6–12 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface ± cobwebby; petiole-like base mostly 10–30 mm long.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads broad-campanulate, 5–7 mm diam., ± glabrous except at apices; involucral bracts c. 13, 5–6 mm long; bracteoles 2–6. Ray florets 12–15; ligules 6–9 mm long.

Achenes c. 2 mm long; ray achenes glabrous, disc achenes hairy; pappus 5–6 mm long, persistent only in disc florets.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, collected at Kangaloon and Goulburn, rare in this State. Native of Europe & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *SC, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET