PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio lageniformis I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio lageniformis I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. N sensu Harden (1992) p.p. APNI*

Description: Herbs to 40 cm high. Stems creeping and then ascending to be erect, surface or stems with sparse cotton hairs or glabrous.

Leaves in middle third of stems commonly becoming wider spaced and broader upwards, oblanceolate 4–10 cm long, not dissected, glabrous or scabrid; lower surface green. Uppermost leaves very narrow-elliptic to narrow-linear; base sometimes with small, entire auricles, not amplexicaul.

Flower heads per stem 5–40, cobwebby at flowering; peduncles 15–40 mm long. Involucral bracts 12–14; florets 50–60, c. 70% female.

Achenes lageniform, 3.5–4.5 mm long, dark brown, with papillose hairs scattered in lines. Pappus 5–6 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in far south-eastern Australia from Long Plain near Kiandra in far south-eastern New South Wales south-south-west to Bentley Plains in eastern Victoria.

Grows in grasslands, herbfields, low open heathland, or grassy open woodland in subalpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET