PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio lanibracteus I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio lanibracteus I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio cunninghamii var. serratus M.E.Lawr. APNI*
Senecio sp. F sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to1.8 m high, with a close, short wool usually present on younger parts, rarely ± glabrous. Leaves sub-fleshy to coriaceous; mid-branch leaves narrow to very narrow elliptic, to 10 cm long, undivided ot coarse-dentate to lobate; base attenuate or auriculate, with auricles entire or bilobed, heardy amplexicaul; margin dentate or denticulate with teeth often frequent, rarely entire; both surfaces appressed-woolly at lease when young.

Leaves sub-fleshy to coriaceous; mid-branch leaves narrow to very narrow elliptic, to 10 cm long, undivided ot coarse-dentate to lobate; base attenuate or auriculate, with auricles entire or bilobed, heardy amplexicaul; margin dentate or denticulate with teeth often frequent, rarely entire; both surfaces appressed-woolly at lease when young.

Inflorescences with 5–40 flowerheads; peduncles woolly at anenthis; bracteoles 2–6, involucral bracts 8–10 (-12), 3–6 mm long. Florets 10–18 (-22); corolla 5–6 mm long.

Achenes narrow-obloid, 2.5–4.0 mm long, straw coloured. Pappus 4–7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of the year, probably dependent on moisture.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Pooncarie, but chiefly north from Fowlers Gap. NFWP, SFWP. Qld, Vic., S.A.,W.A., N.T.

Grows commonly in or near drains or watercourses in plains, or on various soils, often saline, in shrubland and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Previously treated as a variety of S. cunninghamii, although it is not clear from this study that this species is its closest relative.

Text by Louisa Murrray
Taxon concept: Ian R. Thompson (2004) Taxonomic studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 2. The shrubby, discoid species and the allied radiate species Senecio linearifolius.Muelleria 20: 67-110.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET