PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio leptocarpus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Western Groundsel

Senecio leptocarpus DC. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial herb, mostly 10–30 cm high, glabrous or shortly hairs.

Leaves mostly crowded at base of stem, reducing up stem and grading into bracteoles; oblanceolate to spathulate, 2–8 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed, slightly fleshy, lamina ± glabrous, base often purplish, tapered and petiole-like, stem-clasping and ± auriculate.

Inflorescence a corymb of 2–5 heads on a scape to 25 cm long; heads campanulate, 8–10 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts c. 13 , 6–9 mm long; bracteoles 4–6. Ray florets c. 13; ligules 8–10 mm long.

Achenes 2.5–4 mm long, glabrous or hairy; pappus 5–7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine herbfields and tussock grassland; Kosciusko N.P., rare.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Doubtful records for NSW (I.R.Thompson, Muelleria 24:73, 2006).

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.O. Belcher (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET