PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio linearifolius A.Rich.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fireweed Groundsel, Fireweed

Senecio linearifolius A.Rich. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or shrub 50–150 cm high, stems few-branched, glabrous to cobwebby.

Leaves variable, mostly linear to lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 6–15 cm long and 5–15 mm wide with margins ± recurved and entire to sparsely toothed, lower surface mostly cobwebby, base tapered and petiole-like; or sometimes leaves ± elliptic to obovate, 5–10 cm long and 10–30 mm wide with margins strongly and regularly toothed, lower surface glabrous, lamina scarcely tapered and base stem-clasping and auriculate.

Inflorescence corymbose, heads numerous; heads cylindrical, 2–3 mm diam., glabrous except at apices; involucral bracts 10–12, 4–5 mm long; bracteoles c. 5. Ray florets 4–8; ligules 4–6 mm long; disc florets 8–12.

Achenes compressed, 2–2.5 mm long, brown, glabrous; pappus 5–8 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in the escarpment ranges, south from Tenterfield and west to Nundle.

Mostly in wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

 Key to the varieties 
1Plants never glaucous2
Plants slightly to moderately or strongly glaucous4
2Young leaves densely woolly, lower surface remaining slightly to moderately obscured by wispy hairs; achenes usually glabrousvar. arachnoideus
Young leaves not woolly; lower surface of mature leaves glabrous or somewhat cobwebby
                       Back to 1
3
3Leaves to 20 mm wide; leaves on upper stem with l:b ratio of 4–15 (sea-level to montane)var. denticulatus
Leaves to 50 mm wide; leaves on upper stem with l:b ratio of 1.5–6 cm (montane to alpine)
                       Back to 2
var. latifolius
4Leaves on upper stem with l:b ratio of up to 30 (tablelands)var. intermedius
Leaves on upper stem with l:b ratio of 5–8
                       Back to 1
5
5Leaves lacking hairs on lower surface, mildly glaucous (rarely not glaucous); achenes glabrousvar. macrodontus
Leaves usually with some hairs on lower surface, strongly glaucous; achenes with papillose hairs
                       Back to 4
var. dangarensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET