PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio longipilus I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio longipilus I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. N sensu Harden (1992) p.p. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending erbs to 60 cm high, sometimes leafy inthe lower third when flowering. Stems densely hispid, sometimes overlaid by cottony hairs.

Leaves in middle third of stems ± evenly spaced, oblanceolate to narrowt elliptical, 7–15 cm long, not dissected to coarsely dentate; upper surface coarsely hairy; lower surface green, glabrous. Uppermost leaves narrow to very narrow-elliptic; base lacking auricles.

Flower heads several per stem, sometimes cobwebby at flowering; peduncles 10–30 mm long. Involucral bracts 12–15, 6–8 mm long; florets 40–60, c. 80% female.

Achenes narowly ellipsoid or slightly lageniform, 2.5–3 mm long, red-brown to dark brown, with papillose hairs in dense lines. Pappus 6–8 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in Kosciuszko National Park, southerrn NSW, with some old records from northern Tasmania.

Grows in sand or loam soils in grassland, herbfields, shrubland and woodland, mostly at elevations over 1000 m, rarely lower.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: I.R. Thompson, Muelleria 19 (2004) and Flora of Australia vol. 37 (2015)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET