PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio magnificus F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tall Yellow-top, Showy Groundsel, Tall Yellow-top

Senecio magnificus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb or shrub, mostly 70–150 cm high, glabrous and glaucous.

Leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, 5–9 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed to entire in upper leaves, lamina glabrous, glaucous, base tapered and ± stem-clasping, often auriculate.

Inflorescence corymbose, heads 10–50; heads broad-campanulate, c. 10 mm diam., glabrous except at apices; involucral bracts mostly 12–14 or rarely to 20, 7–10 mm long; bracteoles 0–2. Ray florets 4–8; ligules 8–15 mm long.

Achenes 5–6 mm long, yellowish to brownish; pappus c. 10 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows near streams and along roadside ditches; inland regions north from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET