PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio minimus Poir.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio minimus Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio minimus Poir. var. minimus APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, 20–100 cm high, usually glabrous, with few branches below inflorescence.

Leaves ± lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 5–12 cm long and 10–30 mm wide, margins regularly toothed, upper surface with short closely appressed hairs and green, lower surface glabrous or cobwebby, green; sessile, stem-clasping with toothed auricles.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads cylindrical, 1.5–2 mm diam.; involucral bracts 7–9, 5–7.5 mm long; bracteoles 2 or 3. Florets 12–20, slightly longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, dark brown; pappus 4–5 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed, chiefly in wet sclerophyll forest; south from Wiangaree S.F. and Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Specimens similar to this species but with 11–13 involucral bracts have been separated as S. species L in Jacobs & Pickard (1981). These plants may be hybrids between S. minimus and S. glomeratus.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET