PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio pectinatus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Groundsel

Senecio pectinatus DC. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial herb, mostly 10–25 cm high, glabrous or with short appressed hairs.

Leaves mostly in a basal rosette, reducing up stem and grading into entire bracteoles; oblanceolate to oblong-spathulate, ± pinnatifid, 3–7 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, slightly fleshy, ± glabrous, tapered to a petiole-like base, usually reddish.

Heads solitary on a scape to 20 cm long; heads broad-campanulate, 20–30 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts 20–22, 8–11 mm long; bracteoles 4–6. Ray florets 15–21; ligules 10–15 mm long.

Achenes 2.5–3.5 mm long, glabrous; pappus 5–7 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine herbfields and tussock grassland; south from the A.C.T., but chiefly in the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW: Senecio pectinatus var.major

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET