PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio pinnatifolius A.Rich.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Variable Groundsel

Senecio pinnatifolius A.Rich. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio lautus sensu Harden, G. J. (1992) Flora of New South Wales 3:308 p.p. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending, glabrous or sub-glabrous annual or perennial to 1 metre high.

Leaves sessile, usually variously pinnate, or undivided and toothed, rarely entire.

Inflorescence of 1–30 radiate heads; heads campanulate 4–6 mm long, bracts 12–21; bracteoles present; ray florets 5–14, yellow, ligules 5–12 mm long; disc florets 40–80, yellow.

Cypselas 2.5–3 mm long, pubescent or glabrous; pappus of fine hairs 5 mm long, deciduous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: A highly variable species occurring mostly within 300-400 km of the coast. It occurs predominantly in areas of moderate to high rainfall, but it does occur in arid or semiarid environments on the west and south coasts of Western Australia and south coasts of South Australia. (I.R.Thompson, Muelleria 21:39 (2005))
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Eight varieties have been described for this species, by Ian Thompson in Muelleria 21:23-76 (2005). Three of these occur in NSW. Thompson says the current classification has not resolved the variation in this species.

Text by N.G. Walsh (1999); edited KL Wilson, Mar 2009, C. Herscovitch Oct 2009
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria vol. 4 (1999)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus,    Senecio pinnatifolius var. lanceolatus,    Senecio pinnatifolius var. pinnatifolius,    Senecio pinnatifolius var. serratus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET