PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio platylepis DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Toothed Groundsel

Senecio platylepis DC. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 10–50 cm high, sometimes much-branched from base, glabrous or more usually sparsely cobwebby.

Leaves ± irregularly pinnatifid, 4–8 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, margins of the lobes ± coarsely toothed, lamina cobwebby to glabrous, base tapered and petiole-like, dilated and ± stem-clasping and auriculate.

Inflorescence an irregular leafy corymb, heads mostly 3–20; heads broad-campanulate, 10–15 mm diam., glabrous except for fimbriate margins; involucral bracts mostly 16–20 or rarely 11–15, 7.5–9 mm long; bracteoles 0–6. Ray florets 8–15; ligules 9–11 mm long.

Achenes 3–4.5 mm long, not beaked, brown, densely hairy with long hairs; pappus 5–7 mm long, persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in mallee, mulga and saltbush communities; south and west from Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET