PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio runcinifolius J.H.Willis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tall Groundsel

Senecio runcinifolius J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb 15–80 cm high, several-stemmed, glabrescent with new growth tomentose.

Leaves runcinate-pinnatisect, 5–10 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, with several retrorse coarsely toothed lobes on each side, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface purplish and glabrous or sparsely hairy; ± sessile.

Inflorescence corymbose; heads 3–3.5 mm diam., tomentose at base; involucral bracts 12–14, 8–10 mm long; bracteoles 3–6. Florets 45–55, c. 2 mm longer than involucre; outer florets filiform; inner florets tubular.

Achenes 2.5–3 mm long, reddish brown; pappus c. 10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in sclerophyll woodland or saltbush plains, often near water in semi-arid regions; widespread, but not common, south from Mungindi.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET