PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Senecio vagus F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Saw Groundsel

Senecio vagus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or shrub, usually 60–120 cm high, sometimes much-branched, mostly glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, mostly 5–12 cm long, 10–70 mm wide; lower leaves often pinnatisect with 2–6 narrow lobes, middle leaves with margins usually coarsely and irregularly toothed, upper leaves toothed to entire; glabrous; petiole-like base 5–30 mm long.

Inflorescence loosely corymbose, heads 3–20; heads campanulate, 6–8 mm diam., ± glabrous or glandular-papillose; involucral bracts 13–15, 8–10 mm long; bracteoles 10–16. Ray florets 6–9; ligules c. 10 mm long.

Achenes 4–5 mm long, dark brown, glabrous or sparsely hairy; pappus 7–10 mm long.

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows In moist gullies, chiefly on the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Involucral bracts glandular, bracteoles with margins prominently toothed; achenes glabroussubsp. vagus
Involucral bracts without glands, bracteoles with margins entire or weakly toothed; achenes sparsely hairysubsp. eglandulosus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET