PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna acclinis (F.Muell.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Rainforest Senna

Senna acclinis (F.Muell.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia retusa Vogel APNI*
Cassia acclinis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves to 15 cm long, glands 1–4 between lowest pinnae pairs; pinnae 5–7 pairs, broad-elliptic, the largest to 5 cm long and 15 mm broad, glabrous or slightly hairy, apex obtuse; petiole 20–40 mm long.

Peduncle 2–4 cm long; 2–5-flowered. Fertile stamens 10; anthers on filaments 1–2 mm long or sometimes 1 longer.

Pod ± flat, 12–15 cm long, 6–8 mm wide, oval in section, without pith.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the margins of subtropical, littoral and dry rainforests, north from the Wollongong area (Balgownie) on the Central Coast, north to Townsville in Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek: updated Louisa Murray (June 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET