PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna aciphylla (Benth. ex A.Gray) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Sprawling Cassia

Senna aciphylla (Benth. ex A.Gray) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia aciphylla Benth. APNI*

Description: Sprawling shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves 3–5 cm long, glands several, between all pinnae pairs; pinnae 8–12 pairs, linear to elliptic, 20–25 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, usually obviously revolute, apex acuminate and often mucronate, and then almost pungent; petiole 2–5 mm long, rarely winged.

Peduncles 2–5 cm long, 2- or 3-flowered. Fertile stamens 10; anthers on short ± equal filaments or rarely 1 longer.

Pod ± flat, 6–8 cm long, 5–6 mm wide, oval in section, without pith.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET