PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna artemisioides group
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Silver Cassia

Senna artemisioides group APNI*

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:
AVH map***


 Key to the subspecies 
1Petioles terete2
Petioles laterally compressedsubsp. x petiolaris
2Leaflets absolutely terete3
Leaflets flat, 2 mm or broader, sometimes inrolled and then appearing terete
                       Back to 1
4
3Leaves with 3–8 pairs of leaflets, 15–25 mm long, petiole <15 mm longsubsp. x artemisioides
Leaves with 1–4 pairs of leaflets, 20–40 mm long, petiole >15 mm long
                       Back to 2
subsp. filifolia
4Leaflets conspicuously hairy5
Leaflets glabrous or glabrescent
                       Back to 2
9
5Leaflets obovate to ovate6
Leaflets linear to elliptic
                       Back to 4
7
6Leaflets woollysubsp. helmsii
Leaflets silky
                       Back to 5
subsp. alicia
7Leaflets linear and inrolled so that the upper surface is not visiblesubsp. x artemisioides
Leaflets with upper surface exposed
                       Back to 5
8
8Leaflets densely silky hairy to woolly hairy, never glaucoussubsp. x sturtii
Leaflets glabrous to sparsely hairy, glaucous
                       Back to 7
subsp. x coriacea
9Leaflets obovate to ovatesubsp. alicia
Leaflets linear to elliptic to obovate
                       Back to 4
10
10Leaflets >5 times as long as broadsubsp. zygophylla
Leaflets 1–4 times as long as broad
                       Back to 9
11
11Leaflets 1–3 pairs, members of each leaflet pair carried more or less vertically with outer surfaces exposedsubsp. alicia
Leaflets 1–6 pairs, members of each leaflet pair carried almost horizontally
                       Back to 10
subsp. x coriacea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET