PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna barclayana (Sweet) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Smooth Senna, Pepper-leaf Senna

Senna barclayana (Sweet) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia barclayana Sweet APNI*
Cassia sophera var. schinifolia (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Herb or subshrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves 8–12 cm long, gland at base of petiole, flat; pinnae 6–10 pairs, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, the largest 20–50 mm long, 4–9 mm wide; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Peduncles 2–3.5 cm long; pedicels 12–20 mm long. Fertile stamens 6; largest anthers 3 mm long, with pale recurved beaks, on filaments 2 mm long; 2 of 3 lower stamens with longer C-curved filaments ± at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pod cylindrical, 3–5 cm long, 6–9 mm diam., dark brown with paler margins.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and weedy in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET